22 March 2006

hump day - yay!

the week is almost half over. yeah buddy.

so on saturday when i was @ TOM cropping (ahem...shopping) the night away, i left my three new AWESOME compendium books. tia and elsie had been looking at them, and i just simply forgot them there. i was soooo sad when i realized on the way home. i quickly called the store, to find that elizabeth (the owner, sweet sweet chick who has a twin...an embarassing story to go along with that for another time!) had found someone from burnaby (a suburb of vancouver) to take them home with her and pass them on to me. so much kindness and generosity and plain old good will happening in this whole scrappy world. i love it.

so yesterday, dren went out of his way and pick them up from me after work. it got me thinking about him...and how everyday he does something so simple that i appreciate. simple things that make me happy and make my life easier. so i made this...


the shakespeare quote is out of the book "be" from compendium.

this company's motto is "live inspired". the site, the books...just amazing. totally inspiring. i think i first learned about them on ali's blog, and, coincidentally, was reading stacy julian's "big picture" book on the way to work and she also mentions them. you can just window shop and come up with ideas! lots of good-looking stuff to sift through and dream away... i think these beautiful books are my new addiction (uh oh). amazing stuff. seriously. check it out. you will love it too.

7 comments:

The Other Half said...

let's just cut the other half of the hump off...

JennD said...

Too funny. I came across your blog on the Fontwerks newsletter and thought - hey, I'm the girl from Burnaby! Glad your hubby was able to come by and pick them up. I have the 'be happy' Compendium book and love it. I have to admit, I browsed through your "be" book and now I think I'm going to have to order that one too.
Awesome LO BTW!

Mara said...

aww.
love this.
love the LO.
love happy kindness.
XO:)

Sarah said...

heavens I love that! Those pp strips are deeelish.

Love the gratitude for the small and sweet things.

Missy said...

why why why did you put that compendium link on here!!??
Damn you, woman!

Lu said...

i love this lo...and that link...oh, mercy...what Missy said!

Kate said...

Alright those are COOL books-thanks Gen I needed another addiction!! Tee hee!! I see some inspiration abounding there too!! Wahoo!